There is more to a financial statement than you think.
It tells you whether to lend to the company, whether to invest in it, and whether to trust it.
SimSim unlocks all three, and everything behind them.
| 31-Dec-24 RO | 31-Dec-23 RO | |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Non-current assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipmentN4 | 97,863,357 | 101,018,233 |
| Right-of-use assetsN17 | 1,189,934 | 1,225,992 |
| Finance lease receivableN5 | 23,122,445 | 25,593,784 |
| Trade and other receivablesN7 | 2,095,325 | 1,279,915 |
| Prepayments of connection charges | 680,762 | 593,382 |
| Derivative financial instrumentN13 | 997,583 | 1,141,151 |
| Total non-current assets | 125,949,406 | 130,852,457 |
| Current assets | ||
| InventoriesN6 | 4,016,005 | 4,042,491 |
| Finance lease receivableN5 | 2,340,006 | 2,174,847 |
| Trade and other receivablesN7 | 4,250,982 | 3,345,396 |
| Advances and prepaymentsN8 | 353,216 | 168,200 |
| Derivative financial instrumentN13 | 281,369 | 321,863 |
| Cash and cash equivalentsN9 | 2,437,936 | 3,419,550 |
| Total current assets | 13,679,514 | 13,472,347 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 139,628,920 | 144,324,804 |

Forty-one pages. How many do you think one question takes?
The same filing, all forty-one pages. Pick a question, or watch.
Should we lend to it?
Should we invest in it?
Should we trust it?
All three, on the same filing.
- pages to open
- 22
- lines to read
- 1,213
- lines that matter
- 33
And the next filing you open needs a different path to the same answers.
Broken down once. Assembled into whatever you need to know.
The moment you upload a financial statement, SimSim breaks it into its lines, notes and pages, the same way every time. Any question is then answered from those pieces, each answer one click from the page it came from.
Should we lend to it?
Should we invest in it?
Should we trust it?
As printed in the filing. The decision is yours.
See these questions, and yours, answered on your own filings.
Know which filing to open before you open any.
Every filing you hold is like this one, laid out its own way. Finding the one that matters means reading them all.
SimSim reads each filing the moment it is uploaded, so the queue already holds its figures. Sort by the question you have, and open the right one first.
| Sindbad Shipping SAOG | FY2024 | RO 9,412,300 | RO 3,920,800 | All met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alf Layla Power Company SAOGUploaded a minute ago. Already second in line. | FY2024 | RO 5,921,782 | RO 12,089,877 | All met |
| Shahryar Cement SAOG | FY2024 | RO 5,560,410 | RO 4,633,700 | All met |
| Scheherazade Holdings SAOG | FY2024 | RO 4,870,220 | RO 2,705,600 | All met |
| Morgiana Logistics SAOG | FY2024 | RO 4,204,115 | RO 2,981,400 | All met |
| Aladdin Lamp Works SAOG | FY2024 | RO 3,118,904 | RO 2,079,300 | All met |
| Cassim Trading SAOC | FY2024 | RO 1,402,775 | RO 1,558,600 | Breach disclosed |
| Dunyazad Foods SAOC | FY2024 | RO 640,118 | RO 1,600,300 | All met |
| Sindbad Shipping SAOG | FY2024 | RO 61,204,880 | RO 4,912,306 | RO 2,400,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shahryar Cement SAOG | FY2024 | RO 38,770,412 | RO 3,206,118 | RO 1,500,000 |
| Morgiana Logistics SAOG | FY2024 | RO 29,415,600 | RO 2,188,940 | RO 900,000 |
| Scheherazade Holdings SAOG | FY2024 | RO 12,604,377 | RO 1,870,215 | RO 1,200,000 |
| Alf Layla Power Company SAOG | FY2024 | RO 43,445,709 | RO 1,064,235 | None declared |
| Aladdin Lamp Works SAOG | FY2024 | RO 18,330,145 | RO 702,880 | RO 250,000 |
| Dunyazad Foods SAOC | FY2024 | RO 9,876,540 | RO 188,412 | None declared |
| Cassim Trading SAOC | FY2024 | RO 21,045,300 | RO (612,775) | None declared |
| Cassim Trading SAOC | FY2024 | Qualified | RO 3,912,400 | RO 268,500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alf Layla Power Company SAOG | FY2024 | Presents fairly | RO 7,672,502 | RO 92,115 |
| Scheherazade Holdings SAOG | FY2024 | Presents fairly | RO 5,118,240 | RO 402,300 |
| Shahryar Cement SAOG | FY2024 | Presents fairly | RO 2,630,880 | RO 241,600 |
| Sindbad Shipping SAOG | FY2024 | Presents fairly | RO 1,204,330 | RO 310,200 |
| Morgiana Logistics SAOG | FY2024 | Presents fairly | RO 845,100 | RO 188,750 |
| Aladdin Lamp Works SAOG | FY2024 | Presents fairly | RO 412,900 | RO 121,400 |
| Dunyazad Foods SAOC | FY2024 | Presents fairly | RO 96,300 | RO 74,900 |
What happens to every statement.
Reads Arabic and English, scanned or digital.
Alf Layla Power Company SAOG · 2024 · page 7
Scanned

Digital

Cash and cash equivalents2,437,936
Reads what each row means, not where it sits on the page.
Alf Layla · page 7Cash and cash equivalents
Sindbad Shipping · page 12Sindbad · p. 12Cash and bank balances
Cash and cash equivalents
Alf Layla2,437,936
Sindbad Shipping4,118,520
Keeps every number with its row, its year, its currency and the note that explains it.
Line Note Page 2024 · RO 2023 · RO Current assets Inventories 6 p. 7 4,016,005 4,042,491 Finance lease receivable 5 p. 7 2,340,006 2,174,847 Trade and other receivables 7 p. 7 4,250,982 3,345,396 Advances and prepayments 8 p. 7 353,216 168,200 Derivative financial instrument 13 p. 7 281,369 321,863 Cash and cash equivalents 9 p. 7 2,437,936 3,419,550 Total current assets — p. 7 13,679,514 13,472,347 Keeps the page beside every number.
Line Page 2024 · RO Current assets Inventories p. 7 4,016,005 Finance lease receivable p. 7 2,340,006 Trade and other receivables p. 7 4,250,982 Advances and prepayments p. 7 353,216 Derivative financial instrument p. 7 281,369 Cash and cash equivalents p. 7 2,437,936 Total current assets p. 7 13,679,514 

Page 7 of 41 Flags anything that does not add up.
Alf Layla · page 7 · current assets
- Inventories4,016,005
- Finance lease receivable2,340,006
- Trade and other receivables4,250,982
- Advances and prepayments353,216
- Derivative financial instrument281,369
- Cash and cash equivalents2,437,936
Total current assets13,679,514
Adds up to the printed total
Exports to the spreadsheet you keep, or into the system you run.
alf-layla-2024.csv
A B C D E 1 Line Year Amount (RO) Note Page 2 Cash and cash equivalents 2024 2,437,936 9 7 3
Example filings. Every party in them is fictional.
Hosted by us, or on your own servers, wherever your data has to stay.
Questions we are asked.
Is this OCR?
OCR turns the page into text and stops there. SimSim uses it underneath, then reads what the text means: every number with its row, year, currency, note and page.
Can we do this with ChatGPT, Claude or another AI model?
They answer well when you hand them one statement and one question. SimSim reads every line of every statement, the same way each time. Each number stays beside the page it came from, and a person signs off before anyone uses it.
What happens when it reads a number wrong?
A person catches it before anything uses it. Every number sits beside the page it was printed on, and anything that does not add up is flagged. A reviewer corrects it with a reason and signs off.
How does it connect to the systems we run?
A spreadsheet download comes as standard: every number with its row, year, currency, note and page. For anything else, such as a direct feed or the format your system already reads, we build the connection with you.
Do you only read financial statements?
Financial statements first, because they hold the most. Forms and other statements can be read the same way.
Send us the statements you have already read.
Pick the ones your team finished last quarter. Within five working days you see them read, the three questions answered on each, with everything behind them. No integration, no live traffic. The statements are held under a data agreement and deleted at the end.







































